Home Page About Programme 2020 to 2021 Results 2020-2021 League Tables 2020-2021 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution 2019-2020 Archive  2018-2019 Archive 2017-2018 Archive Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page The Camera Lessons Privacy Policy
St Austell Camera Club homepage
The  copyright of images on this website are owned by the individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2020

Programme 2020-2021

September

10th

Welcome to the New Season Introduction to the Programme.  

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  

Your images during Lockdown etc Dropbox will be open nearer the time.

17th

Silver and Gold Evening


24th

Photography presentation by Keith Snell

http://farm7.clik.com/drkeithsnell/index.html

October

1st

Part 1: Presentation by Chris on "What is the judge looking for"


Part 2: Selection of 12 images for the CPA 50th year book.

8th

AV evening and selection of Critique images.

Hand in for OPEN competition Dropbox

15th

Photography presentation by Graham Harries

https://www.llanelliphoto.co.uk/galleries/graham-harries

22nd


OPEN Competition

Judge is Russell Lindsay

26th

Mon

Critique with Truro Camera Club

Monday Evening!

December

3rd

Silver and Gold Evening


10th

Christmas Knock-out evening

and DPIC Selection

2021

November

5th

Workshop on Landscape/Seascape photography processing with Adobe Lightroom(TM) with Andy.

Photoshop demonstrations?

12th

Photography presentation by Leo Sharp

Leo Sharp Website


19th

Presentation by Andrew McCarthy

   Part 1 Photographing British wildlife

Part 2 Photographing Bats in flight

26th

Creative Photography Presentation

Barbie Lindsay

www.barbielindsay.co.uk/

Programme 2019 to 2020

May

6th

The Final Night

This will be very busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend.

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of Seasons Trophies, Cups and awards.

January

7th

Hand in for Seascape competition Dropbox


14th

Silver and Gold Evening

21st

Members Choice: Seascapes competition

Judge is Pat Couder

28th

Photography presentation

by Julian Elliot

Hand in for the Natural History competition

February

4th

Macro photography with Sonya and Hanene.


11th


Natural History Competition

Judge: Martin Patten

Hand in for the Creative competition

18th

Under A Tuscan Sky Presentation

by ASHLEY FRANKLIN

https://www.ashleyfranklin.co.uk/tuscany-workshop

25th

Creative Competition Judge Kevin Leah

Hand in for the monochrome competition

March

4th

Photography in Peru by Rob

11th

Monochrome Competition

Judge Kylie-Ann Martin

18th

Photography Presentation

Tony Worobeic

https://www.tonyworobiec.com/

25th

Silver and Gold evening

Hand in for Steve Bassett Competition

April

1st

Hand in Presidents Competition

8th

Hand in IMAGE OF THE YEAR

Steve Bassett Competition

15th

Presidents Cup competition

22nd

Image of the YEAR Competition

Judge is Pedro Landers

29th

Prenton Jones Photography presentation

https://www.prentonjonesphotography.co.uk/