Home Page About Programme 2019 to 2020 Results 2019-2020 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution 2018-2019 Archive 2017-2018 Archive Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page The Camera Lessons Privacy Policy
St Austell Camera Club homepage
The  copyright of images on this website are owned by the individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2019

Programme 2019-2020

September

5th

Welcome to the New Season Introduction to the Programme.  

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  

Your Summer images, holiday snaps etc Dropbox will be open nearer the time.

12th

Silver and Gold Evening

Hand in for OPEN

19th

Fun challenge night: All the task images from our Field trips. Prizes for winning images.

26th

OPEN Competition

Judge: Bill Hall from Truro CC

October

3rd

Presentation evening

Underwater Photography by Dave Peake.

10th

Workshop#2

Selection of images for a critique evening with Truro

Battle Selection and Hand in for Mono (May move)

17th

Critique evening with Truro at St Austell CC

24th

Sony Presentation evening

former Chelsea FC official Photographer

Hugh Hastings.

31st

Mono Competition

Judge: TBC this date might move

December

5th

Natural History Competition

Judge: Adrian Langdon

12th

Christmas Fun Knock-Out Digital only. Lots of food, tea, coffee, cakes and even gazing at some images too.  We break here for Xmas and will return to St Johns on January 9 2020

2020

January

9th

Workshop #4 Studio Portrait work with models


Battle Selection 10 Prints and 10 digital for 3 way battle

16th

A year of wildlife and landscape photography Presentation evening

Published Photographer David Chapman

Hand in Street Competition

23rd

Silver and Gold

Bring your money in for Charles HOSKEN

30th

Street photography Competition

Judges Jo Howell and David Martin Truro CC

February

6th

 Workshop #5

10th

Monday

Three way battle with Truro, Helston and St Austell organised by Truro and venue is Truro CC at Carnon Downs.

13th

Silver and Gold Evening

20th

Members evening

27th

Bring all your gear night.

November

7th

Workshop #3- Studio Lighting

9th

Saturday evening at Carnon Downs

Nature and Wildlife competition

14th

Battle night with CRCC at St Austell

Judge TBC

21st

Panasonic Presentation evening

Street Photography-Damien Demolder Former Editor of the Amateur Photography Magazine.

Hand in for Natural History

22nd

FRIDAY in the Street with the Panasonic cameras.

Practical field trip led by Damien Demolder cost £35 per person

28th

Silver and Gold Evening

Programme 2019 to 2020

March

5th

The history of Photography Presentation

Robin Lenman

Hand in creative

12th

Silver and Gold or Workshop?

19th

Creative Competition

Judge Graham Whiting Liskeard CC

26th

Nature captured Presentation

Diane Fifield

April

2nd

Workshop #7  

A night bringing all the previous workshops together

9th

CPA selection

16th

Silver and Gold evening

Hand in for Steve Basset digital only

23rd

Hand in IMAGE OF THE YEAR

Hand in Presidents Competition

Steve Bassett Competition

30th

Presidents Competition

"Reflections"

May

7th

Image of the Year Competition

 Judge Kevin Leiah

14th

The Final Night

This will be y busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of Seasons Trophies, Cups and awards.