Home Page About Programme 2022 to 2023 Results 2021-2022 League Tables 2021-2022 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution 2020-2021 Archive  2019-2020 Archive  2018-2019 Archive 2017-2018 Archive Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page The Camera Lessons Privacy Policy
St Austell Camera Club homepage
The  copyright of images on this website are owned by the individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2022

Programme 2022-2023

September

1

Welcome to the New Season Introduction to the new Programme.  

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  

Dropbox your Summer images, holiday snaps and camera club nights out.

8

Silver and Gold

Panel Selection for Kingswood Salver

15

Hand in: OPEN competition

22

Workshop #2

29

Open Competition

PAGB Judge

Steve Walters North and East Midlands Federation

October

6

Silver and Gold

13

Workshop #3

Selection for Battle with CRCC, 30 DPI's needed

Hand in: Members Choice "Minimilism" competition

20

Bill Hall presentation

27

Members choice Competition

Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS, ASINWP, EFIAP, DPAGB, APAGB.

East Anglia

     Hand in: Natural History competition

December

1

Christmas Theme Workshop #5

Christmas, Smoke and Water Droplets

8

Christmas Knock-out evening

The Amazing, Gigantic, and Massive Christmas Raffle.

2023

November

3

Workshop #4

Spooky Theme

with Flash Gels and light trails

10

Natural History Competition

Judge TBC

17

Inter-Club Comp hosted by CRCC

St John's Hall and Virtual for CRCC

Judge

24

DPIC Selection evening

Programme 2019 to 2020

May

4

The Final Night

This will be very busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend.

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of Seasons Trophies, Cups and awards.

+++ Golden Ticket ++++

January

5

Silver and Gold


12

Workshop #6

Hand in monochrome competition

Help for hand into WCPF members exhibition

19

Travellers Tales photography Presentation

Sue O'Connel and Peter Brisley

26

MONO competition

Judge

February

2

Workshop #7

Hand in Creative competition


9

Critique TBD

16

Creative competition

Judge: Chris Dixon

23

Truro

CC

Battle Night with Truro at St Johns Hall


Judge is TBD

March

2

Workshop #8

9

Silver and Gold

CPA annual competition hand in

Steve Bassett hand in

16

TBD

23

Steve Bassett competition


Print and Digital selection for CPA annual competition

30

TBD

April

6

Workshop #9

Hand in IMOY competition

13

Rebel of art photography Presentation: Lisa Rendall

20

IMOY Competition Judge: John Baker

Hand in presidents competition

27

Presidents Competition