St Austell Camera Club homepage
Home Page About Programme 2017 to 2018 Results 2017-2018 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page

The copyright of images on this website are owned by individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2017

Programme 2017-2018

September

7th

Welcome to the New Season

Introduction to the 2017 Programme.  Bring along your Summer images, holiday snaps and camera club field trip images.

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  If you want help with your camera, just bring it to this workshop.

14th

Hand in for OPEN 1

Silver and Gold

21st

Part 1 "Would we see Puffins?"- Presentation

Part 2 Gallery of the winning WCPF images for viewing/critique.

General display of our print exhibition from the library

28th

OPEN 1 Competition-Judge Kevin Leah

October

5th

Workshop #2- Details TBC


12th

Members night


19th

Triptych Evening

26th

Hand in Mono Competition

Hand in and Image Selection for the Critique with Truro Camera club at Truro.

30th

Critique at Truro Camera Club (Monday Evening)

www.trurocameraclub.btck.co.uk/

May

3rd

Workshop #8-Details TBC

10th

Hand in Presidents Cup

17th

Presidents Cup Competition

24th

The Final Night

This will be a busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of this year’s awards

December

7th

Workshop #4- Details TBC

9th

Christmas Party Polgooth inn. Saturday evening.

14th

LANDSCAPE Competition

Judge Hugh Letherton

22nd

Christmas Fun Knock-Out. Lots of food, tea, coffee, cakes and even gazing at some images too.  We break here for Xmas and will return to Cuddra on January 4th 2018

2018

January

4th

Workshop #5- Details TBC

11th

Hand in Natural History Competition



18th

Guest Speaker Whales- Nigel Carter's friend

26th

NATURAL HISTORY Competition-Judge Barbara Jenkin

February

1st

First Half: Hand in and Image Selection for the three way Battle with Camborne/Redruth and Truro Camera Club.

Second Half: Small Workshop #6

8th

Hand in Steve Bassett Competition

Members evening....

12th

Truro, Camborne and St Austell Battle at Truro

Judge-Janet Downes

15th

Silver and Gold

22nd

Steve Bassett Competition-Judge TBC

March

1st

Workshop #7-Details TBC


8th

Silver and Gold

15th

Hand in for OPEN 2

Hand in and selection for CPA

22nd

Guest Speaker-Susan Brown

www.susanbrownphotography.co.uk/

29th

OPEN 2 Competition

Judge Pamela Robinson

April

5th

Workshop #8-Details TBC

12th

Hand in IMAGE OF THE YEAR

19th


26th

Image of the Year Competition

Judge Bryan Crick

November

2nd

Workshop #3- Details TBC

Hand in and Image Selection for the Battle with Camborne and Redruth Camera club.

9th

MONO Competition-Judge Dave Bridges

16th

Battle night with Camborne and Redruth CC-Judge Brian Galbraith

23rd

Guest Speaker-Tony Cobley

tonycobley.com/

30th

Hand in Landscape Competition

Silver and Gold

Programme 2017 to 2018