Home Page About Programme 2018 to 2019 Results 2018-2019 League Tables 2018-2019 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution 2017-2018 Archive Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page The Camera Lessons
St Austell Camera Club homepage
The  copyright of images on this website are owned by the individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2018

Programme 2018-2019

September

6th

Welcome to the New Season Introduction to the Programme.  

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  

Bring along your Summer images, holiday snaps.

Hand in for OPEN 1

13th

Silver and Gold Evening

20th

OPEN 1 Competition-Judge Ian Smith

27th

Guest Speaker is Adrian Langdon

http://www.adrianlangdon.com/

Natural History related

October

4th

Workshop #2-  Chris and Lorraine running Workshop 2.  This will be an interactive evening with our cameras.  Please make sure you bring your camera and a sense of humour.

11th

Silver and Gold Evening followed by

Task 1 Image Knock-out

This is your image that has the appearance of timelessness.

18th

Barry Smith AV presentation, Barry Trudgian , video. Nigel Carter:The Arctic and George Collings: My Comicon Images

Task 2 Photo of a Stranger Comp 2 images per person.

A shot of a complete stranger (no one associated with the CC), how you achieve this is up to you!  

25th

Viewing and selection for the Battle night with CRCC

Viewing and voting on the Odd Number Challenge images

Take a photograph/s with the idea of capturing an odd number, ie 3 flowers, 5 Trees, 7 Swans 'a' Swimming , 9 Flying Oystercatchers etc, SOOC or as creative as you want.

May

2nd

Workshop #8-Bring all your gear night.


9th

Image of the Year Competition

Judge is TBC

14th

Tuesday evening

CPA Annual Competition Presentation evening at Truro college

16th

TBC

23rd

The Final Night

This will be a busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of Seasons Trophies, Cups and awards.

December

6th

Workshop #4-"Winter theme" organised by Sonya and Lorraine

13th

WCPF Travelling Portfolio and

Christmas Fun Knock-Out. Lots of food, tea, coffee, cakes and even gazing at some images too.  We break here for Xmas and will return to St Johns on January 3 2019

19th

Truro Christmas Lights field trip?

2019

January

3rd

Your Christmas images: General viewing of the images taken over the Christmas period, anything goes!

Two presentation from Nigel Carter : "Birds of Africa" + Another

Andy Brown AV presentation.

10th

Hand in Natural History & Charles Hosken Competition


Workshop#5-Still Life by George Collings and Frozen flowers by Sonya Rogers.


17th

Silver and Gold Evening followed by

Tasking Image Knock-out

24th

NATURAL HISTORY Competition-Judge Pamela Robertson

31st

Presentation by TBC

February

7th

Hand in Mono Competition TBC

Workshop

11th

Monday

Three way battle with Truro, Helston and St Austell organised by Helston and venue is Truro CC at Carnon Downs

14th

Silver and Gold Evening followed by

Tasking Image Knock-out

21st

Hand in Steve Bassett

MONO Competition-Judge TBC

28th

Steve Bassett Competition-Judge TBC

March

2nd

Saturday evening at Carnon Downs for the Charles Hosken presentation evening 19:30-21:30

7th

Hand in for Creative competition

Tommy Hatwell presentation

https://tommyhatwell.com/

14th

Workshop #7

21st

Creative Competition

Judge Kay Wilson

28th

Viewing and voting evening for the 15 Prints and 15 images to go forward to the CPA annual competition.

April

4th

Workshop

11th

Guest Speaker:

Steve Bulford "Madagascar"

18th

Silver and Gold

Closing date for hand in Presidents competition

All Cups/Awards returned by this date.

25th

Hand in IMAGE OF THE YEAR

Presidents Cup Competition

Lucky? Unlucky?

November

1st

Workshop #3- Committee Members Barry Smith and Bill Harrison leading this workshop.  Splash Photography and more

8th

Hand in Macro Competition

St Austell Night shoot

We will meet up in St John's Hall and then split up into teams to go out and get different photographs/Tasks around the town.  Meet up back at the club for Tea, Coffee, biscuits and raffle.  The team images will be loaded up to the laptop and displayed for our viewing.

10th

CPA Nature competition presentation at Carnon Downs

15th

Battle night with CRCC at Camborne-Judge is Bryan Crick

Camborne Community Centre, TR14 8SU

22nd

Macro Competition-Judge Thelma Hope


29th

Members presentation evening

Programme 2018 to 2019