Home Page About Programme 2021 to 2022 Results 2021-2022 League Tables 2021-2022 Competition Rules Competition Definitions Competition Help area Club Constitution 2020-2021 Archive  2019-2020 Archive  2019-2020 Archive  2018-2019 Archive 2017-2018 Archive Photography and the Law The Links Page The Tutorial Page The Camera Lessons Privacy Policy
St Austell Camera Club homepage
The  copyright of images on this website are owned by the individual photographers.  No image may be copied, duplicated, modified or redistributed in whole or part without the prior written permission of the photographer.

2021

Programme 2021-2022

September

9

Welcome to the New Season Introduction to the new Programme.  

Workshop #1 - Competition Basics, Mount cutting, framing, export and resizing.  All the little bits to help you enter competitions.  

Dropbox your Summer images, holiday snaps and camera club nights out. +++ Golden Ticket ++++

16

 Zoom presentation by Alison Taylor

Coastal Photography

Hand in: OPEN competition

23

Part 1: Presentation by Andy Brown Lightroom.

Part 2: Sizing of images by Barry Trudgian

Awards evening and presentations

30

Silver and Gold Evening

October

7

OPEN Competition

Judge Rebecca Entwhistle

14

Workshop #2

Water droplet photography

21

Bring your Gear Night

Choosing the images for the battle with CRCC

28

Chasing the lights presentation

Simon Van-Orden

          https://wildearthpictures.com/  

   

  Hand in: Natural History competition

December

2

Christmas Theme Workshop?


9

Christmas Knock-out evening

2022

November

4

The art of macro presentation

Tony North

11

Natural History Competition

Judge

18

Inter-Club Comp hosted by CRCC

St John's Hall and Virtual for CRCC

Judge Bill Hall

25

Silver and Gold Evening

Programme 2019 to 2020

May

5

The Final Night

This will be very busy, yet fun and relaxed end to the season...

AGM - Committee reports & Election of next year’s committee, etc.  This is your chance to have your say, so please attend.

Small print competition (no Hand-In)

Presentation of Seasons Trophies, Cups and awards.

January

6

Street Photography Presentation

Brian Duckett

https://brianduckett.com/

10

Interclub MONDAY evening at Bodmin Camera Club

Hand in monochrome competition

20

Underwater photography Presentation

(the big stuff from manatees to crocodiles)

David Keep  www.davidkeepphotography.co.uk/

27

MONO competition

Judge Paul Parkinson ARPS

Hand in Members Choice

February

3

Through my lens presentation

Colin Dixon colindixon-photography.co.uk/


10

Silver and Gold Evening

17

Members Choice Long Exposures Competition

Judge Glenn Lawson

Creative Competition hand in

24

TBD


March

3

Abandoned architecture presentation

James Kerwin  jameskerwinphotographic.com/

10

Creative Competition

Mike Barnard LRPS, ABPPA, BPE2

17


24

Photography presentation

James Peters

31

Silver and Gold Evening

April

7


14

Steve Bassett Competition

21

IMOY Competition

28

Presidents Competition